Privacy Policy

 About this policy

This policy explains when and why the Bedfordshire Smallbore Shooting Association (BSSA) collects personal information about our affiliates/contacts and how we use it, keep it secure as well as affiliate/contact rights in relation to it.  We will collect, use and store personal data as described in this Data Protection Policy when people engage in activities with BSSA. This may be through events run by BSSA (including fund raising events) or affiliation with BSSA.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the BSSA website regularly for any amendments www.bedsssa.org.uk.  We will only share your personal data with any third parties as outlined below.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

 Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, The BSSA secretariat will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about affiliates/contacts and others. The Secretariat is responsible for making sure the BSSA complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies from 25 May 2018. We will review personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it or not.

Member’s rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the BSSA Secretariat.

Specific use and sharing of personal information

The personal data that we hold about you is confined to name, postal address, email address, telephone number and potentially age and gender if entering age or gender related competitions. It will only be used for the purposes of management of the association (BSSA affiliations etc.), the organisation of BSSA events (including fundraising events) and communicating news, event results, progress on the new range and other important notices etc. These details may also be shared with our current National Governing Body (NSRA). Your personal data will not be passed to anyone else outside BSSA and will only be given to someone outside BSSA with your permission.

The Lawful reasons for processing your data.

We have two lawful reasons for processing your data, which are:

(a) Processing of your data is necessary for the administration of your club’s Affiliation contract.

(b) You have given consent to the processing of your data by signing our privacy statement for the specific purposes set out in this policy.

The tables below give further explanation of which lawful reason applies to which data, why we collect it and who we may be required to share it with. BSSA will make every effort to ensure data is only shared with organisations that are GDPR compliant.

What Information we collect, why we collect it, and who we share it with

In addition to the reasons stated below we may have to disclose your data where we have an inescapable legal obligation.

Data processed as a requirement of managing your club’s affiliation

Type of information Purpose Shared with
Officers and representatives of affiliated clubs address, telephone numbers and e-mail address

 

Managing the affiliation of clubs and BSSA insurance purposes.  

 

BSSA committee and associated working groups

 

 

Dates affiliation commenced and ended. Managing the affiliation of clubs and BSSA insurance purposes.

Data processed with your consent

BSSA will seek consent before processing any information as outlined below.

Type of information Purpose Shared with
Officers and representatives of affiliated clubs address, telephone numbers and e-mail address Managing County events BSSA committee, NGBs and other shooting organisations e.g. British Shooting, NSRA etc.
Age related information Managing age related competition opportunities
Gender Managing gender related competition opportunities

 

Disabilities Provision of adequate facilities for members. Providing competitive and other opportunities.
Scores For performance measures related to competition and selection.

 

For media publicity of events

 

Photos and videos of members and their firearms Putting on the BSSA website and social media pages and using in press releases. With permission of the members in each instance.
Interested parties name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Website, news distribution and event publicity BSSA committee members and event organisers

 

BSSA may be asked to share personal information we process about an individual and the name, address and email address with an appropriate National Governing Body (NGB). These include the NSRA.

Enquiries and other communications with BSSA

When making enquiries to BSSA we may hold your details for a period of time to deal with the enquiry. Any emails and other communications with BSSA will only be retained for a period of time appropriate to the content or request.

How we protect your personal data

The Data Controller will process BSSA affiliate and contact information electronically and hold all information on a database on a secure computer and a password-protected Google drive. A backup of this information is held on an encrypted secure cloud drive. Paper copes of data will be held at 44a Chapel Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1EB and secured in a locked filing cabinet. If it is necessary to transport data, it will be kept secure.

BSSA Committee members who need some of the personal data, for example to send out results of competitions, notices of meetings, etc. will also keep the data safe and secure in the same manner that the Data Controller does.

In the unlikely event of a breach of the security of data we will notify members promptly and we will never sell or pass on your personal data.

Request to see your personal information

If you wish to know what personal data BSSA hold, please email the BSSA Secretariat on bssasec@gmail.com and they will respond within 14 days of the request (depending on availability).

Accuracy and retention of data

Each BSSA contact is responsible for keeping the BSSA Secretariat informed of changes to their data (e.g. address/telephone number/email etc.) and this should be updated at least whenever BSSA members change their committee/contact details.  You are at that time authorising BSSA to hold such data on file.

The data are kept on file at 44a Chapel Road, Flitwick, Beds, MK45 1EB. The data will be normally be kept for up to 3 years beyond the last date of active contact from the contact or member concerned.  It may be kept for a longer period for reasons of legal and civil action or other ongoing case management. Name, address and length of affiliation will be kept for up to 30 years for management of historical insurance claims. Names and scores may be kept indefinitely for reason of historical significance – e.g. on trophies, plaques and other awards.

Download the BSSA Privacy Policy

Comments are closed.